Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 20 Aug 2010, 11:20
janaf janaf is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
clean_gpc in a php direct eval, how?

Elsewhere I posted a question on how to grab an argument i vB / php direct eval.
I also searched around in the documentation and find how to do. In the vBulletin manual
http://www.vbulletin.com/docs/html/codestandards_gpc
under $_GET / $_POST / $_REQUEST there is an example. My version:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

With this code only in a php direct eval page I get the error message:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

So something is wrong so help please! I can not find any doc on the use of php direct eval pages.

And I am fairly new around here............

PS If anyone in charge is reading; in the vBulletin manual there is this code;

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

looks like there is a comma missing after TYPE_STR
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20 Aug 2010, 15:16
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
It sounds like your hook location is wrong and you can't do what you want there. You should always post a hook location when posting plugin code.

(Manual fixed - thanks!)
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20 Aug 2010, 16:18
janaf janaf is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
It sounds like your hook location is wrong and you can't do what you want there. You should always post a hook location when posting plugin code.
Hook location? I have no idea. Do I need to specify that?
What I have done:
- Created a new "PHP Direct Evaluation" page content
- Added the one line of code
- Save
- Get the error message
Well as you can see, Im newbeeeeee.
What I am actually trying to do is to create a PHP Direct Evaluation page that reads POST variables sent to the page.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20 Aug 2010, 18:21
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
use vB::$vbulletin->db-> instead of $vbulletin


And pls don'T send pm's because of something like this!:P
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20 Aug 2010, 21:03
janaf janaf is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Thanks ragtek and apologies for the PM

I was getting a bit desperate as I have been searching the vB sites and the web of an on for three days and posted two questions here without finding a solution.

I have an old web site that is being integrated into my vB site and all that was really the missing piece.

Last edited by janaf; 21 Aug 2010 at 01:07.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:10.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: