Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 21 Aug 2010, 21:04
Oracle simsim Oracle simsim is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
how to store css as files without messing ibProArcade layout ?

Hello

vb 4.0.6

I fixed the <fieldset> issue, I fixed the title for vb4 issue. Finally I fixed the skin issue by selecting 'NO' for 'store CSS as files'

the arcade is fine now

but...

storing css as files have great speed up effect. I can't select 'no' and make my site slow just for installing arcade.

on other hand. the ibProArcade is good product idea . I really want to install for my forum.

any manual fix I can try ?

thank you in advance
Reply With Quote
Comments
  #2  
Old 21 Aug 2010, 21:59
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
today is your lucky day then

over write your ARCADE template with the attachment


then open up the ARCADE.css and copy it completely

now paste it into the additional.css
click save...

now go to
Plugins & products > plugin manager > Product : ibProArcade for vBulletin >ibProArcade: ARCADE CSS
and select no for "Plugin is Active" ...
thats it turn store css as a file back on

enjoy
Attached Files
File Type: zip ARCADE_template.zip (405 Bytes, 429 views)
File Type: zip ARCADE_template-updated.zip (423 Bytes, 457 views)

Last edited by Hippy; 12 May 2012 at 14:11.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22 Aug 2010, 03:47
Oracle simsim Oracle simsim is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
WORK LIKE A CHARM

this is Really my lucky day

Thank you dear
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28 Aug 2010, 10:25
TriAxis TriAxis is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Originally Posted by Hippy View Post

over write your ARCADE template with the attachment
Hi Hippy.

Thanks for your efforts on these fixes. They are appreciated.

Can you clarify what you mean by overwrite your Arcade template?

I understand the rest of the thread instructions.

Do you mean to overwrite the ARCADE template in the style you are working with? And not to change the ARCADE_vB4 file?

Just want to clarify before I go messing things up.

Thanks,
TriAxis
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28 Aug 2010, 13:15
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
leave ARCADE_vb4 as is
just copy the new ARCADE template I posted to the ARCADE template all the styles, over writing it .. not adding it..
Highlight it and over write or delete whats in it and paste the new one in..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 28 Aug 2010, 17:44
jmurrayhead's Avatar
jmurrayhead jmurrayhead is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Real name: Jason
thanks for this, Hippy. Works a charm :thumbs:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15 Sep 2010, 04:16
beatyourtruck's Avatar
beatyourtruck beatyourtruck is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
I have added a ton of changes to my additional.css file to fix a multitude of vb4 issues.....any danger of adding this code and messing up other parts of my forum?

Thanks Hippy.....looks like this is the fix I need for my arcade! 8)
__________________
Beat Your Truck - RC web site and vB4 forum
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15 Sep 2010, 20:54
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
welcome guys..
no danger .. leave what you added to your additional.css and add the contents from the arcade.css , save and your good ..
make sure you do the template edit other wise simply moving the css will not work.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 15 Sep 2010, 23:51
beatyourtruck's Avatar
beatyourtruck beatyourtruck is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Originally Posted by Hippy View Post
welcome guys..
no danger .. leave what you added to your additional.css and add the contents from the arcade.css , save and your good ..
make sure you do the template edit other wise simply moving the css will not work.
Worked like a charm! Thanks Hippy!
__________________
Beat Your Truck - RC web site and vB4 forum
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 16 Sep 2010, 18:55
War.Frog's Avatar
War.Frog War.Frog is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Can someone please post the contents of Arcade_VB4? I think I may have inadvertently overwritten them. Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 16 Sep 2010, 21:00
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Arcade_VB4 dont matter... it's not being used ..
just high light it in your templates and to the right you'll see revert..
it will bring it back to default
all changes are made to ARCADE
not ARCADE_VB4
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 21 Oct 2010, 07:17
7thSENSE 7thSENSE is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
I'm not sure if I have the same problem as the thread author. My problem is, that my new board style (with changes in many of the CSS files) is not shown completly in the arcade.

http://www.snowboard-community.de/arcade.html -> At the bottom of this site you can switch the style to the new one, called "SNBC Reloaded". Afterwards you'll see, that this is not the layout that the other sites (such as "Startseite" or "Forum") have.

Are we speaking of the same problem?

--------------- Added 21 Oct 2010 at 14:57 ---------------

Okay, I've just put $headinclude_bottom below the </head> tag and it seems to work now. Thank you!

Last edited by 7thSENSE; 21 Oct 2010 at 14:57. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 21 Oct 2010, 20:49
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Originally Posted by 7thSENSE View Post
I'm not sure if I have the same problem as the thread author. My problem is, that my new board style (with changes in many of the CSS files) is not shown completly in the arcade.

http://www.snowboard-community.de/arcade.html -> At the bottom of this site you can switch the style to the new one, called "SNBC Reloaded". Afterwards you'll see, that this is not the layout that the other sites (such as "Startseite" or "Forum") have.

Are we speaking of the same problem?

--------------- Added 21 Oct 2010 at 14:57 ---------------

Okay, I've just put $headinclude_bottom below the </head> tag and it seems to work now. Thank you!
Just looked at your site ..

First I see you need to use the ARCADE template I posted in ibProaracde fixes..
in both styles..
then you need to do the alt1 and alt2 edites to the ARCADE.css posted there as well..

enjoy
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 18 Sep 2011, 23:31
goxy63 goxy63 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Just great thank you very much Hippy

Upon upgrade of VB to new version we will have to do this again?
ADITIONAL.CSS ?
__________________
VB5-- WHO HAS VISITED TODAY(last 24h) PLEASE VOTE HERE
VB5--FIRST POST ON EVERY PAGE PLEASE VOTE HERE
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 19 Sep 2011, 02:53
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Originally Posted by goxy63 View Post
Just great thank you very much Hippy

Upon upgrade of VB to new version we will have to do this again?
ADITIONAL.CSS ?
yes if your using save css as a file.. you'll need to add the arcade css contents to the adititonal css
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:29.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: