Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #16  
Old 19 Sep 2011, 17:53
wildheart's Avatar
wildheart wildheart is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Real name: Linky
I am in desperate need for help please. I asked urljet to install it for me but something went wrong. My forum does no load properly, 1 out of 5 times the background is missing, the blocks on the side, my quick reply, after submitting a post only a blank page appears. The same with inside my admin panel, it does not load properly.

They went through everything and it loads for them perfect. I tried from 3 different computers and get the same problem every time. Any ideas please?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 19 Sep 2011, 21:39
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
pm me details and I will fix it ..
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 20 Apr 2012, 04:38
doubleclick doubleclick is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Finally bit the bullet and upgraded to 4.1

Been working on the fixes posted here, and found this thread while looking to find why my arcade tables have no borders. Just links in one big area. I followed the steps in this thread, but can't find the additional.css file.

Save as a file means to me that additional.css is somewere in the arcade directory now. Is that the case?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 20 Apr 2012, 12:05
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
You need to add the arcade templates posted replacing the default one. Then in your template of you attention for CSS in there you'll see the additional.CSS. add the contents from the arcade CSS to your additional.CSS above in the same CSS area the rest vb does

Last edited by Hippy; 20 Apr 2012 at 12:14.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 20 Apr 2012, 12:44
doubleclick doubleclick is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Gosh I'm feeling thick.

I did all that stuff. Where do I go to adjust the styles now? Is there a file in my file system, or do I edit ADDITIONAL.CSS file via the admin panel?
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 20 Apr 2012, 13:04
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Open up the arcade CSS in your style via admincp copy/ cut ,either or now paste it in the additional CSS. Save.but for the to work you also have to replace the contents ins the arcade template. The one I have posted .your arcade has no borders/ style because you have save CSS as file turned on. Now after you do this vb will add this info to your files that it uses for this feather.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01 Jun 2012, 23:14
Glockie Glockie is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Hi there,

I've recently updated the skin on my forums and now the arcade text is black on black..
I have previously fixed this before, but can no longer remember how to do it.

I'm imagining it's to do with the Arcade.css however, I don't know where to find it and even if it is that.. could anyone help me with some directions here?

I remember doing it once before, but for love nor money - I cannot remember what I did..

Many thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 14 Jul 2013, 16:50
rammbs rammbs is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
thanks for this! worked on vbull 4.2.1
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:38.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: