Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 22 Aug 2010, 15:17
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Arrow ibProArcade Fixes

  • layout fix & store css as files fix
Originally Posted by Hippy View Post
today is your lucky day then

over write your ARCADE template with this


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Click save


No longer needed with the above template..
Now open up the ARCADE.css and copy it completely
close it out, no need to save.

now paste it into the additional.css
click save...


next go to
Plugins & products > plugin manager > Product : ibProArcade for vBulletin click open ibProArcade: ARCADE CSS
and select no for "Plugin is Active" ...
save
thats it
you can turn store css as a file back on

enjoy
for those that are just trying to fix there log / banner
or Full width Forum logo mod
the above ARCADE template will work alone
this template should be changed anyway..
the arcade is so out of date. it's calling the old template ARCADE instead of ARCADEVB4
I just copied the ARCADEVB4 template and added it to the ARCADE template with a couple small changes
If you are still using the stock ARCADE template soon or later it's going to stop working.

  • Spacing between icon and title fix
Originally Posted by Hippy View Post
ok
I had a litte time so I found a fix for this
open /arcade/functions/functions.php
search for // we are on vB 4 or later WHOHOOO
Just under it on line 1380 you'll see

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

move it under

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

enjoy
If you don't want to edit it yourself I attached it here


  • leaderbord issue closing <form> code
  • Score Not Saving / Missing token
vb suite users
if adding this code to your index.php don't work below as stated in your arcade zip file you downloaded

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


If the Above edit does not work

Pitman posted a rewrite that does the same things with out editing the index.php or of you don't have one

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...6&postcount=83

I also have a version of this from
stangger5
Posted in the new updated Ibproarcade fixes



Fatal error: Allowed memory / uploading in bulk

Originally Posted by Harley D View Post
If you run into this memory issue, you need to increase the size of the Memory in your php.ini file, normally found in your /public_html/.

First make a COPY of the PHP.INI file, so you can RESTORE it.

Open "EDIT" the file and do a search for MEMORY, you should see the max allowed, increase it to handle a bit more than the error states it needs. Save it and re-upload the file. Should work fine now.

EXAMPLE:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Go back to the PHP.INI file and put it back the way it was. Shared servers don't like you to have this over 64mb I believe.


I tried to add all the bug fixes in one thread to make it easy for people to find them..
If I forgot any feel free to post them here..
Hope this helps out

enjoy
Attached Files
File Type: zip ibproarcade_nav-fix-functions-upload.zip (14.9 KB, 143 views)

Last edited by Hippy; 12 May 2012 at 21:47. Reason: Updated on 5/12/2012
Reply With Quote
Comments
  #2  
Old 25 Aug 2010, 02:51
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Arrow

~snipped~ no longer worked

Last edited by Hippy; 12 May 2012 at 21:51. Reason: was not working.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26 Aug 2010, 22:30
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
couldn't find who posted this originally but this is the postbit & or
postbit_legacy fix
change from this

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

to this

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

full scroll on postbit scrolling crown
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...postcount=6645

members getting logged out when submitting score?
delete the contents of holdsession.php or comment it all out and save then upload..



there are 2 other other wways if you would like to try
I have not tested them
fixes are here in this quoted post but I am not 100% sure vb4 needs them
this was originally for vb3

Originally Posted by kh99 View Post
I'm new to all this stuff, and I don't claim to understand most of what the arcade code does. But I was tracking down a problem with scores not saving in IE and I found that the problem was related to the code around line 3375, which seems to be some sort of fix for a problem with IE. Around line 3439 or so there's a check that looks like it determines if the amount of time the game was played is reasonable, but I was finding that the time was 0 and so I was getting an "Error #005" 'your score will not be saved' message. This seems to be related to the fix at 3375 which sets the game start time to the current time. The problem is that the game end time is also the current time. I "fixed" this by subtracting 1 from the game start time around line 3375, so the code in that area now reads:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Maybe this is server-dependent so that it doesn't happen for everyone.

--------------- Added 23 Oct 2009 at 01:55 ---------------

Another problem I found with scores not saving is that people get logged out while playing, then their browser "hangs" when it tries to save the score (assuming they haven't checked "remember me" when loggin in). I found that the "holdsession.php" file wasn't working to keep the user logged in, for two different reasons. One is that there's an error in the file. On the last line starting with "echo", there's an extra backslash right after 'URL=', so after URL there should be no backslash between the '=' and the double quotes.

Also, at least in version 3.8.3 of vB, the session was still not being held because the 'lastactivity' time was never getting written to the database. I tracked this down to the fact that it's done using "shutdown_query", which doesn't execute the query until the end of the page request, but since "holdsession.php" doesn't use any of the vB output functions, the query never gets executed. I fixed this by adding a call to "exec_shut_down();" as the last line in holdsession.php.

Last edited by Hippy; 12 May 2012 at 21:55. Reason: updated 5/12/2012
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30 Aug 2010, 16:03
Bob_R Bob_R is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Originally Posted by Hippy View Post
could find who posted this originally but this is the postbit & or
postbit_legacy fix
change from this

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

to this

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Thanks. But, one quick question.

Where in the postbit legacy? Meaning can you show me before and/or after which piece of existing code
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30 Aug 2010, 20:58
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
in your ibProArcade2.7.0+.zip file. you'll see a bunch of html files and text files..

Open up Installation - vBulletin 3.5.x-3.8.x + 4.x - english.html
you'll see where it needs to go

I posted above assuming everyone has read the instructions for installation..
this is why everything is not in detail

--------------- Added 30 Aug 2010 at 21:01 ---------------

Start off by uploading all the files needed.
  • The entire /arcade folder to your forum's root directory
  • The files in the /admincp folder to your forum's /admincp folder
  • The files in /includes/xml folder to your forum's /includes/xml folder
  • arcade.php and holdsession.php to your forum's root folder
Now CHMOD the /arcade directory and all its subfolders to 0777

Make sure that there is no installer.php in your forum's root directory, if so -> delete them !



Open your AdminCP and do the following:
  • Open the Menu Plugin-System
  • Click Manage Products
  • Click [Add/Import Product]
  • Enter the path to the Product-XML-File: ./includes/xml/product-ibproarcade.xml and click IMPORT
  • Confirm the Import of that Product
  • Ready - the Hack is installed !


Now you have to change some templates:

Stay in the AdminCP:
  • Open the Menu Styles & Templates
  • Click Style Manager
  • Select "Edit Templates" in the Dropdown-Menu
  • Scroll down and double-click on Postbit Templates
  • Choose postbit and click CUSTOMIZE in the right menu
  • vBulletin 3.x - Search for:
    <td valign="top" nowrap="nowrap">
  • Below add:
    <div class="smallfont">$post[crowns]$post[champtext]<br /></div>
  • vBulletin 4.x - Search for:
    <dl class="userstats">
  • Below add:
    {vb:raw post.crowns}{vb:raw post.champtext}<br />
  • Click SAVE and edit the Template postbit_legacy
  • vBulletin 3.x - Search for:
    <if condition="$post['joindate']"><div>$vbphrase[join_date]: $post[joindate]</div></if>
  • Above add:
    $post[crowns]$post[champtext]<br />
  • vBulletin 4.x - Search for:
    <vb:if condition="$post['joindate']"><dt>{vb:rawphrase join_date}</dt> <dd>{vb:raw post.joindate}</dd></vb:if>
  • Above add:
    <dt>{vb:raw post.crowns}{vb:raw post.champtext}</dd><br />
  • click SAVE and edit the Template navbar (below "Navigation/Breadcrumb Templates")
In this navbar-Template search for:

vBulletin 3.x
<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="calendar.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[calendar]</a></td>

Below add:

<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="arcade.php?$session[sessionurl_q]">Arcade</a></td>

vBulletin 4.x
<li><a href="calendar.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}">{vb:rawphrase calendar}</a></li>

Below add:

<li><a href="arcade.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}">Arcade</a></li>

click SAVE.

Now you should:
  • Expand the menu "Arcade" in the left AdminCP-menu
  • Click Group Permissions
  • Adjust the permissions the way you want
Check out the Arcade Main Settings if everything fits your ideas. Click Categories in the left menu, click SAVE - there is no need to change anything, just save the settings once.
Finally click on INFORMATION and check if there is a notice about any .php-file to be adapted.

Last edited by Hippy; 13 Nov 2010 at 19:03. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04 Sep 2010, 12:16
Garamond's Avatar
Garamond Garamond is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
So many fixes when is the author gonna implement those into the default product?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08 Sep 2010, 14:29
newsoftw newsoftw is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Real name: New Soft World
hi every one...

first i don't understand on ARCADE template.

1. how i can overwrite ARCADE template means is this upload to forum folder or other do ?
2. where i find out the " additional.css " for past the code.

secondly i done the editing in
arcade/functions/functions.php but still i have problem.

thirdly set the group permission for all group as " can view and play " but still no any game play.
http://www.newsoftworld.com/forum/arcade.html

fourthly mistakenly i remove the product-ibproarcade.xml from Plugins & products and after that i re add the product-ibproarcade.xmlbut after that my all record is destroy and all game are not present on my ibproarcade board but all game with files are present in arcade folder in my forum so how i can make all these game again in use.


plz help on these issues.


thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08 Sep 2010, 21:26
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
over write means to go to your admincp.. on the left side you'll see Styles & Templates
after you open that you'll see Style Manager , here you''ll see your templates..on the right click the drop arrow and click edit templates..
in there click open the ARCADE template highlight it and delete it and paste the new one in and save..

down a little you'll see CSS template click that open the very top one is additional.css

just a little bit down you'll find the ARCADE.css as well..

removing the arcade from Plugins & products un-installs it adding it back I am sure you noticed everything was gone..

you said you did the function fix for the navbit.. but I looked at your site and looks to me like you never did it or you didn't do it correctly..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11 Sep 2010, 05:55
biggeorge's Avatar
biggeorge biggeorge is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Real name: George
I've applied all the fixes listed... thank you.

But honestly, isn't there a simple method to edit/customize the template?

1. For example, I would like to have the "Highscore Champions" title centered.
2. And I would like the "King of Arcade" and the "Leader of Leaderboard" title to be center over the members avatar.
3. I would also like a break between the Game Rating and the Title... it all seems to flow together a bit busy in the current design.

Any help with this, or maybe directing me to a different template would be appreciated.

arcade.jpg

arcade1.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11 Sep 2010, 15:14
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
no easy way I recoded my arcade...
I see your screen shots , It don't look like you did all the edits..
it sould look more or less like my screen shot
Attached Images
File Type: jpg arcade1.jpg (140.1 KB, 270 views)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11 Sep 2010, 16:20
biggeorge's Avatar
biggeorge biggeorge is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Real name: George
Somehow I messed up the additional.css template edit. I fixed it and now everything is clean!

Thank you for your help!

Image8.jpg

Last edited by biggeorge; 11 Sep 2010 at 16:50.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11 Sep 2010, 16:30
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
welcome
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11 Sep 2010, 16:50
biggeorge's Avatar
biggeorge biggeorge is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Real name: George
I spoke too soon...

The only problem I see is with the "Highscore Champions" and the "King of Arcade" and the "Leader of Leaderboard" titles are still not centered over the members avatar. What do you think I missed?

Thank you for your help!

Image8.jpg

Last edited by biggeorge; 11 Sep 2010 at 17:07.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11 Sep 2010, 17:18
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
did some testing for you
in your skin_arcade.php in your skins folder
look for and
change this code


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

to this

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


then look for this


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and change to this


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

this will center it out for you
enjoy
Attached Images
File Type: jpg center1.jpg (50.1 KB, 194 views)

Last edited by Hippy; 11 Sep 2010 at 17:42. Reason: tested it and adjusted the code
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11 Sep 2010, 17:47
biggeorge's Avatar
biggeorge biggeorge is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Real name: George
Outstanding! That worked. Thank you very much for your help with my problems.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:23.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: