Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #31  
Old 17 Sep 2010, 01:52
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
just disable them so your users can't use them and only fix the one you use..
I can't tell you with out looking at it if you can delete the default one..
but you can delete any others you added or made.
I would keep the default style .
Just disable it
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 17 Sep 2010, 02:18
mmackinnon mmackinnon is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Hey when you say disable I assume you mean uncheck in the style manager? If that is the case, they are all unchecked except for the one i use...
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 17 Sep 2010, 02:21
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Originally Posted by mmackinnon View Post
Hey when you say disable I assume you mean uncheck in the style manager? If that is the case, they are all unchecked except for the one i use...
then you only need to edit the style you use..
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 17 Sep 2010, 02:36
mmackinnon mmackinnon is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Hippy

thank you so much. You totally solved my issue and it was awesome!!

Id have never figured out the tcat -> blockhead fix!
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 18 Sep 2010, 02:22
TazDevilLooney TazDevilLooney is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Thankyou soo much for your hard work Hippy. This saved me a lot of problems with my additional.css and arcade.css conflicting. (Big Thumbs Up!).

Keep up the good work buddy.

Taz
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 19 Sep 2010, 20:44
Gn_Snake Gn_Snake is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
I see that this discussion is very useful for us users ibproarcade!
I also have a problem with the page layout of the games, I attach a picture to understand better.
The writings are not centered and each set of games is not divided by borders.

Any idea?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg arcade.jpg (93.4 KB, 80 views)
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 19 Sep 2010, 20:51
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
do the fieldset edit
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 19 Sep 2010, 21:11
Gn_Snake Gn_Snake is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
[QUOTE = Hippy ; 2100641 ] do the fieldset edit [/ QUOTE]

Very Thanks Man!!

: up:
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 19 Sep 2010, 21:20
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
enjoy my friend
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 20 Sep 2010, 01:22
Juggernaut's Avatar
Juggernaut Juggernaut is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Thank you for all your work Hippy

Last edited by Juggernaut; 20 Sep 2010 at 18:11.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 21 Sep 2010, 22:29
youssef87 youssef87 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
thank you Hippy!
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 22 Sep 2010, 18:38
Krusty1231's Avatar
Krusty1231 Krusty1231 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Real name: Jerry
Originally Posted by Hippy View Post

Just looked at your additional.css
the conflict is with .tcat..
..I would open up your skin_v3Arcade.php and your skin_Arcade.php
with your editer do a search for tcat.... and replace them all with blockhead
have a back up file to revert back if necessary
THANK YOU......THIS worked like a charm for two custom templates that were messed up.

My thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 24 Sep 2010, 22:40
Dutch_Boy Dutch_Boy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Real name: Wouter
I have done everthing you sayed. But it didnt help for me.

I got 2 templates on my forum. 1 without problems.
The other one is complete custom template.

http://forum.highflow.nl/arcade.php

At the bottem us the brave template.

If tried to change the background collor but it didnt work


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 25 Sep 2010, 01:00
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
they all have problems..
do this

"first replace in both styles" your ARCADE template.. with this one


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

then open up your ARCADE.css in each of your styles
and replace each one with this one


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.



make sure your over writing them
don't not add.

enjoy
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 25 Sep 2010, 09:54
Dutch_Boy Dutch_Boy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Real name: Wouter
Didnt work I also removed the code that i added in vbulletin.css. After doing this the arcade template went back to ++++ed up

If added the arcade.css in the vbulletin.css again. But it only works for the breeze style The brave style is still ++++ed up :'(
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:48.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: