Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 19 Jan 2011, 05:24
Munchies Munchies is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
"Arcade Management" instead of Arcade?

Hi there! I'm hoping to get a little bit of advice;

I recently (tonight) installed the ibProArcade, and followed the steps to a tee. Unfortunately, I'm getting an "Arcade Management" page after clicking on the arcade button. Is this normal? I, nor my members, can access the actual arcade. I've put a screen shot below in the attachments.

http://webkinzstreet.net/arcade.php

I've temporarily allowed access only to Admins, because members were also able to delete games?

If someone could help me out, I'd be extremely grateful!


Munchies
Attached Images
File Type: png adfsa.png (26.7 KB, 11 views)
File Type: jpg close.jpg (83.7 KB, 12 views)
Reply With Quote
Comments
  #2  
Old 19 Jan 2011, 17:53
merk_aus merk_aus is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Real name: Brendon
double check your usergroup permissions when it comes to the arcade.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19 Jan 2011, 21:20
Munchies Munchies is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Originally Posted by merk_aus View Post
double check your usergroup permissions when it comes to the arcade.
Under Arcade --> Group Permissions? Or under Usergroup --> Usergroup Manger? I searched through the usergroup manager, and there's no settings in there for it. Under the group permissions in the arcade category, my permissions are set to this:

Level of access : Can view and play
Post count requirement : 0
Post per day requirement : 0
Max. plays per day : 0
Can create tournaments : Yes
Category-permissions : All
Attached Images
File Type: jpg user.jpg (34.6 KB, 3 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19 Jan 2011, 22:02
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
looks to me your ADMIN arcade files are in your root dir ..

where did you upload ... your arcade folder DIR should be in your forum root dir ,...

those other arcade files go into your admincp dir...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19 Jan 2011, 22:14
Munchies Munchies is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Originally Posted by Hippy View Post
looks to me your ADMIN arcade files are in your root dir ..

where did you upload ... your arcade folder DIR should be in your forum root dir ,...

those other arcade files go into your admincp dir...
This is where I have them:



Is that incorrect?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19 Jan 2011, 23:38
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
yes ... in the zip file you downloaded had a admincp folder in it ..
those files go into your admincp folder ..

that aracde.php you have in the root is the admin file...

there are 2 files in the zip ad well

this will go into your public_html (root dir) the holdsession.php and the arcade.php..

also that folder called includes .. amke sur thos files go into your forums includes folder( dir)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20 Jan 2011, 00:01
Munchies Munchies is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Originally Posted by Hippy View Post
yes ... in the zip file you downloaded had a admincp folder in it ..
those files go into your admincp folder ..

that aracde.php you have in the root is the admin file...

there are 2 files in the zip ad well

this will go into your public_html (root dir) the holdsession.php and the arcade.php..

also that folder called includes .. amke sur thos files go into your forums includes folder( dir)
That's where they all are.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20 Jan 2011, 00:32
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
if they where you wouldn't have the arcade admin pannel open in the root dir...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 20 Jan 2011, 05:17
Digital Jedi's Avatar
Digital Jedi Digital Jedi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Mark Daniel Martinez
You definitely have a misplaced file here. Did you upload the files one at a time, or all at once? All at once is better for installation, because all of your folders are already sorted in the file tree structure they need to be in.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 20 Jan 2011, 05:22
Munchies Munchies is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Originally Posted by Digital Jedi View Post
You definitely have a misplaced file here. Did you upload the files one at a time, or all at once? All at once is better for installation, because all of your folders are already sorted in the file tree structure they need to be in.
I had uploaded them one at a time, so I'm guessing you're right that I misplaced a file. I'll try removing & re-uploading them all at once. Hope it works this time!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 20 Jan 2011, 05:25
Digital Jedi's Avatar
Digital Jedi Digital Jedi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Mark Daniel Martinez
You also might need to compare your downloaded arcade folders and see if there's a file in your root that shouldn't be there. One or more.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:58.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: