Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 16 Feb 2011, 16:17
lild100 lild100 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Ok for some reason, please help

Im sure this can be changed very easily but im not to sure how to do it

I have made a print screen, i dunno how o change he colour of the games list.. if you notice its in white so you cannot read the games...

they are there becauase when i highlight with the mouse i can see them and play the games which is great!

So does anyone know how i change the colour of the game lists and most played games...

thanks

arcade font.jpg
Reply With Quote
Comments
  #2  
Old 16 Feb 2011, 17:14
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
replace your arcade.css with the one posted here
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...0&postcount=44

in my sig you'll find a thread alot of fixes for the arcade..
enjoy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16 Feb 2011, 19:42
lild100 lild100 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Originally Posted by Hippy View Post
replace your arcade.css with the one posted here
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...0&postcount=44

in my sig you'll find a thread alot of fixes for the arcade..
enjoy
Thanks so much!

ive changed the arcade template...

where is the arcade.css located in the cp?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16 Feb 2011, 23:30
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
open up your templates and look css open it up and you'll see it
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17 Feb 2011, 01:58
lild100 lild100 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Originally Posted by Hippy View Post
open up your templates and look css open it up and you'll see it
Hey you are the man!

One last little thing.. it looks great now, but is there anyway to have a background around it all so it looks a bit more neater.. i.e, a light purple (such as the one in my sites logo or just blue background... this would be great, because as my background is a greyish white its still not the clearest arcade

Perhaps you have a template or something i change in the template to add a background color..

Thanks again m8

Dan
arcadeeeeee.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17 Feb 2011, 14:47
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
did u add this ARCADE template in replace of the original one ?
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=249120
if no do so.
if it don't work send me a link to your site so I can look at it
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18 Feb 2011, 04:29
lild100 lild100 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Originally Posted by Hippy View Post
did u add this ARCADE template in replace of the original one ?
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=249120
if no do so.
if it don't work send me a link to your site so I can look at it
Check out my Arcade on my site at www.tabletennisdaily.co.uk

You will see what i mean , there is no background... its using the background of my site.. and the colours don't match to well...

Yeah i used the template you gave me..

Dan
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18 Feb 2011, 14:11
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
there was a arcade template and a arcade.css template
did you add them both ?

in the arcade.css template what does it says for alt1 and alt2?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 20 Feb 2011, 14:46
lild100 lild100 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Sorry for late reply ive been away... alt 1 and alt 2 say this

I did insert both templates you gave me, the arcade template and the arcade.css



.alt1, .alt1Active
{
background:{vb:stylevar formrow_background.backgroundColor};
color: {vb:stylevar blocksubhead_color};
//-moz-border-radius-top{vb:stylevar right}: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
//-moz-border-radius-top{vb:stylevar left}: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
//-webkit-border-top-{vb:stylevar right}-radius: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
//-webkit-border-top-{vb:stylevar left}-radius: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
//-moz-box-shadow: -1px 1px 1px {vb:stylevar forumbits_shadow_color};
//-webkit-box-shadow: -1px 1px 1px {vb:stylevar forumbits_shadow_color};
//margin-bottom: {vb:stylevar padding};
}
.alt2, .alt2Active
{
background-color:{vb:stylevar content3_background.backgroundColor};
color: {vb:stylevar blocksubhead_color};
//-moz-box-shadow: -1px 1px 1px 1px {vb:stylevar forumbits_shadow_color};
//-webkit-box-shadow: -1px 1px 1px 1px{vb:stylevar forumbits_shadow_color};
//margin-bottom: {vb:stylevar padding};
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 20 Feb 2011, 15:06
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
try and replace alt1 and alt 2 with this

.alt1, .alt1Active
{
background: #262523;
color: #1F1F1F;
}
.alt2, .alt2Active
{
background: #262523;
color: #1F1F1F;
}

the arcade is pulling your custom css so the formrow_background.backgroundColor is transparent
try the above and see if its any better
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 21 Feb 2011, 03:47
lild100 lild100 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Thanks again

Thats a lot better, but there are still some words, that are in grey and cannot be seen..

Hes the print screen,, its hard to see the greyish black headings but if you look close you will see them.

arcade update.jpg

I have highlighted it with my mouse so its easier for you to see the headings almost matching the background colour

Btw i really appreciate this help,

Thanks

Dan
Attached Images
File Type: jpg arcade update with highlight.jpg (95.3 KB, 2 views)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 21 Feb 2011, 04:45
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
no problem bud

change alt1 and alt2 to this

.alt1, .alt1Active
{
background: #262523;
color: #FFFFFF;
}
.alt2, .alt2Active
{
background: #262523;
color: #FFFFFF;
}

while your at it upload this file replacing your skin_arcade.php
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...3&postcount=18

the file is in your arcade/skin/ folder
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 22 Feb 2011, 03:40
lild100 lild100 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Originally Posted by Hippy View Post
no problem bud

change alt1 and alt2 to this

.alt1, .alt1Active
{
background: #262523;
color: #FFFFFF;
}
.alt2, .alt2Active
{
background: #262523;
color: #FFFFFF;
}

while your at it upload this file replacing your skin_arcade.php
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...3&postcount=18

the file is in your arcade/skin/ folder

Hmm i did this m8 but this is the outcome.. its the same.

I did everything you said to.. look here.

arcade font 2.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 22 Feb 2011, 22:56
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
let me ponder this..
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 23 Feb 2011, 05:48
lild100 lild100 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Originally Posted by Hippy View Post
let me ponder this..
Ok thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 16:46.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: