Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 12 May 2012, 01:19
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Arrow Updated Ibproarcade fixes

These fixes are for 2.7.2
for vb4*
  • stristr error

Have you updated to the latest Ibproarcade? and now your getting a error at the top of your arcade ?

grab this arcade.php file
and replace the one in your forums root dir

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/attac...6&d=1335142146

this is the most current. Fixes applied (info was from Stangger5)
in some cases you may need to use this one


http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/attac...7&d=1335699982
It may have to do with older out dated servers, php etc
to learn more about the fix


Originally Posted by stangger5 View Post
MrZ changed this:
2.7.1

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

to this:
2.7.2

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I have this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

MrZ`s code is tring to clean the int data .
I`m no guru like MrZ...

--------------- Added 29 Feb 2012 at 23:29 ---------------

To get this thread back on track,,here is a very good read for the ones wanting to learn some of the vBulletin Input Cleaner..

Using the vBulletin Input Cleaner
  • If your getting a error in your admincp when going to the arcade settings etc
  • reported by

Originally Posted by katim110


there is another error appears in admin panel:

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/admin/domains/zoubida.nl/public_html/forums/admincp/arcade.php on line 897

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/admin/domains/zoubida.nl/public_html/forums/admincp/arcade.php on line 5386
Fixed Posted by
Originally Posted by Mark.B View Post
Just search for "=&" and replace with "=".

That seems to fix these errors.

I applied the fix for you

Over write your admincp/arcade.php with this one

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/attac...3&d=1335925004

  • layout fix & store css as files fix

over write your ARCADE template with the attachment


---------------------------------------
---------------------------------------
---------------------------------------
  • No longer needed
then open up the ARCADE.css and copy it completely

now paste it into the additional.css
click save...

---------------------------------------
---------------------------------------
---------------------------------------



now go to
Plugins & products > plugin manager > Product : ibProArcade for vBulletin >ibProArcade: ARCADE CSS
and select no for "Plugin is Active" ...
thats it turn store css as a file back on

New Template attachment (no longer need to add the contents of the ARCADE.css to Adittional.css
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/attac...8&d=1336828294


  • Spacing between icon and title fix
Originally Posted by Hippy View Post
ok
I had a litte time so I found a fix for this
open /arcade/functions/functions.php
search for // we are on vB 4 or later WHOHOOO
Just under it on line 1380 you'll see

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

move it under

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
I made the edites for you
grab this file and replace your /arcade/functions/functions.php
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/attac...7&d=1329093568

  • Score Not Saving / Missing token
this code is found in your ibproarcade file you downloaded from the mod


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.



If the Above edit does not work or your tired of editing your index.php file after a vb update. you could do this



  • open up your root .htaccess file

stangger5 came up with .. when I was in a pinch

edit your .htaccess If you have one

or add


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

under

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

if you don't have a .htaccess file ,make one and add this to it and upload to your root dir


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

  • add a Tab / buttton for the arcade

Originally Posted by Hippy View Post
For People looking to add a Tab / buttton for the arcade

Arcade: Main Nav Tab + Sub Menu + Dropdown Menu
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=235218

by princeedward

if you do not want to add this plugin manually

here is a xml.....


http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/attac...6&d=1328153789


  • Centering fix on your main arcade page

Originally Posted by Hippy View Post
did some testing for you
in your skin_arcade.php and your v3arcade_skin.php
in your skins folder
look for and
change this code


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

to this

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


then look for this


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and change to this


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

this will center it out for you
enjoy
Post can be found here with image
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...3&postcount=14

I did the necessary edits for stock and custom styles
attachment is here
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/attac...9&d=1336830186

--------------- Added 12 May 2012 at 01:53 ---------------

Great working Addons for IbProarcade
Cinema Mode for ibProArcade
ibProArcade 2.7.0 multiple CMPS-Module vb4
Ibproarcade new post on highscore
Ibproarcade new thread on highscore
ibProArcade reduce scores to keep arcade competitive.

By stangger5


  • vbsso

Originally Posted by TiKu View Post
For full compatibility with vbSSO I had to edit the "ibProArcade: Integration in index.php" hook and replace
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

with
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Last edited by Hippy; 09 Feb 2013 at 13:33. Reason: added new infomation for VBSSO
Reply With Quote
Comments
  #2  
Old 27 Jul 2012, 23:53
conradk conradk is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17 Nov 2012, 23:22
ringnews24's Avatar
ringnews24 ringnews24 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
I found the file and did what it said but its still not saving scores
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18 Nov 2012, 17:30
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
working on it now
you have a windows server so htaccess will not work as far as I know
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22 Feb 2013, 02:57
TroyTrojansFan TroyTrojansFan is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Hmm, I seem to be having the same problem as I am on a Windows server, too.

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...&postcount=329
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03 Mar 2013, 04:13
K4GAP K4GAP is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
I've been looking through allllll the posts about allllll the many fixes and such to get this to work. I want to add gaming to my site but from what I've seen so far, I don't know if it's worth it or not.

I'm running 4.2

Is there an updated download so that I won't have any trouble running this add on?

Thanks'
Gary
Living In Kentucky
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03 Mar 2013, 14:42
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Originally Posted by GaryT View Post
I've been looking through allllll the posts about allllll the many fixes and such to get this to work. I want to add gaming to my site but from what I've seen so far, I don't know if it's worth it or not.

I'm running 4.2

Is there an updated download so that I won't have any trouble running this add on?

Thanks'
Gary
Living In Kentucky
Sorry Not at this time..
I made it simple by editing the file here
so you just have to upload them..
the arcade is well worth the time..
the main this in a couple files
and the template change..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11 Apr 2013, 00:57
fayax fayax is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Hippy's arcade.php file fixed the stristr error for me. Centos on shared godaddy.


Thanks Hippy!
__________________
fe9.org
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24 May 2013, 08:54
mobile4persian mobile4persian is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
can u explain layout fix & store css as files fix more plz?
what should i do after downling the attachment?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 25 May 2013, 13:54
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Originally Posted by mobile4persian View Post
can u explain layout fix & store css as files fix more plz?
what should i do after downling the attachment?
depends on what you grabbed
the files will have names and over write them in the correct directory's
the store css is fixed with in the ARCADE template you will over write with the one here
you'll only notice it if you use the option in vb options to store css as a file..
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 23 Jul 2013, 18:19
mrspring mrspring is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Using this: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/attac...6&d=1335142146

and doing the change of "=&" to "=" (2 changes) in it fixed my install on 4.2.1

i also did the =& swap in the arcade.php in my admincp folder.

RESULT!

Edit: then i was unable to start the arcade page from navigation in VBa, got "invalid Redirect URL" errors after being asked to log in, even though
i was logged in.. stopped using the Vba link, instead used the Navigation manager to link to it.. fixed it.

Now i have the issue with getting redirected to the 'activity stream' after a game

EDIT: Fixed it: needs edit to index.php _also_ in my FORUM folder, as i'm using vbadvanced, (see here: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=279298 ) i also made the .htaccess edit in my site root, not sure
if this matters. now all is good

Last edited by mrspring; 23 Jul 2013 at 21:06.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 23 Jul 2013, 21:45
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Originally Posted by mrspring View Post
Using this: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/attac...6&d=1335142146

and doing the change of "=&" to "=" (2 changes) in it fixed my install on 4.2.1

i also did the =& swap in the arcade.php in my admincp folder.

RESULT!

Edit: then i was unable to start the arcade page from navigation in VBa, got "invalid Redirect URL" errors after being asked to log in, even though
i was logged in.. stopped using the Vba link, instead used the Navigation manager to link to it.. fixed it.

Now i have the issue with getting redirected to the 'activity stream' after a game

EDIT: Fixed it: needs edit to index.php _also_ in my FORUM folder, as i'm using vbadvanced, (see here: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=279298 ) i also made the .htaccess edit in my site root, not sure
if this matters. now all is good
for the redirect issue you could use the htaccess rewrite
if your not on a windows server glad you got it all working
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 29 Sep 2013, 19:56
justicechick's Avatar
justicechick justicechick is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
I've applied all the fixes that I can find , now Im getting this: Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_DEC, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or '$' in /home/cafeflir/public_html/index.php on line 57 can you tell me what I might need to fix to clear this so my scores will submit?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 29 Sep 2013, 20:19
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Error is in the index file did u add the code toit

I prefer using the htaccess
Redirect instead.

Check the code you added to insure it was placed correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 29 Sep 2013, 21:42
justicechick's Avatar
justicechick justicechick is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Thumbs up

Originally Posted by Hippy View Post
Error is in the index file did u add the code toit

I prefer using the htaccess
Redirect instead.

Check the code you added to insure it was placed correctly.
Thanks hippy that fixed it!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:36.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: