Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Navigation Manager Enhancements Details »
Navigation Manager Enhancements
Mod Version: 1.0.0b4, by Andreas (Coder) Andreas is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.2.0 Rating: (45 votes - 4.82 average) Installs: 364
Released: 18 May 2012 Last Update: 30 May 2012 Downloads: 2230
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Is in Beta Stage  

This Add-on enhances the functionality of the Navigation Manager (vBulletin 4.2.0 Alpha 1 or higher) in various ways.

Planned Features
These features are planned for a later release
  • Code Cleanup & Refactoring
  • Documentation (!)
  • Dynamic content items
  • Inputs to directly change translations when editing an item

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #46  
Old 24 May 2012, 22:00
Papa Bear's Avatar
Papa Bear Papa Bear is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
strange it lets me edit the html on mine.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 24 May 2012, 22:03
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
But are you editing a sub-link or a navtab?
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 24 May 2012, 22:07
Papa Bear's Avatar
Papa Bear Papa Bear is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
that was with me trying to edit the html on a navtab..i have not tried it on a sublink yet.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 24 May 2012, 22:19
Andreas's Avatar
Andreas Andreas is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Andreas
Bug: You cannot re-edit the html dialog box. Initial edit works fine.
Confirmed. Will be fixed in Beta 4.

Bug: You cannot add a link to an additional parent, if the additonal parent is a menu.
Working as designed
My initial goal was to add links and menus to other tabs, not to add links to other menus - but that's doable as well and Beta 4 will support this.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 24 May 2012, 22:24
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
Originally Posted by tbworld View Post
It was just a scrap of code that I used on an old tab system. However, it let me know if the hook was usefull. (Bug: Currently you cannot re-edit the HTML box, you will have to delete it and then re-enter the html link.)


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
You got a pic of how that looks?
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 24 May 2012, 22:39
tbworld tbworld is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
[QUOTE=Andreas;2332500]Confirmed. Will be fixed in Beta 4.

Actually I guessed that... But, I figured I would pass along the information anyway. Hopefully, this is helpful and I am not being a pain.
It is a very nice feature.

Thanks Andreas!

Last edited by tbworld; 24 May 2012 at 22:50.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 24 May 2012, 22:48
tbworld tbworld is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Originally Posted by Boofo View Post
You got a pic of how that looks?
Currently, I do not and have removed the code an hour ago. But, I could reinstall it (obviously), if you really need one. It was just a snippet I installed or just part of the original code. All the code really did was fancy up the drop-down menu header: with text and icon. Created it for my daughters board.

Anyway, if you still want it. Let me know and I will see if I can grab the entire code and send it your way.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 25 May 2012, 00:28
CharlieDelta CharlieDelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Are we to import the xml that is inside the Beta_3 zip folder? What is the stand alone product-navmanager_enhancements.xml for?
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 25 May 2012, 00:40
Papa Bear's Avatar
Papa Bear Papa Bear is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Yes upload the one in the zip folder..
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 25 May 2012, 01:22
CharlieDelta CharlieDelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Originally Posted by Papa Bear View Post
Yes upload the one in the zip folder..
Thanks.

I can't for the life of me figure out how to turn a tab into a dropdown.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 25 May 2012, 01:27
tbworld tbworld is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
It's a three step process.

Create a tab.
Create a menu.
Go back and edit your (Tab), modify the select-box "Tab Menu" and point to your menu.
The "Tab Menu" select box is at the bottom of the page. This box is empty when you first create your tab.

Hope that helps
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 25 May 2012, 02:18
CharlieDelta CharlieDelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Thank you tbworld!!!
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 25 May 2012, 03:07
studify's Avatar
studify studify is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Real name: Alexander
Very well done, Andreas. I just can't understand why those features are not part of the vB 4.2 Core, vB seems to be offering a car w/o tyres...

Nonetheless I get a Database-Error when I want to add a heading oder HTML. I can set it up, but when I click 'Save' I get the following MySQL Error: Unknown column 'exttype' in 'field list'.

Thanks for this mode and for any help in advance.

All the best,
Alex
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 25 May 2012, 03:13
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Originally Posted by studify View Post
Very well done, Andreas. I just can't understand why those features are not part of the vB 4.2 Core, vB seems to be offering a car w/o tyres...

Nonetheless I get a Database-Error when I want to add a heading oder HTML. I can set it up, but when I click 'Save' I get the following MySQL Error: Unknown column 'exttype' in 'field list'.

Thanks for this mode and for any help in advance.

All the best,
Alex
Originally Posted by Andreas View Post
Hmm ... you learn smth. new every day ... my Installcode Generator doesn't work properly with ENUM fields


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


should take care of that.
Originally Posted by Boofo View Post
I spoke too soon. I get this db error when trying to add a heading:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
same thing boofo posted
the fix is posted there from Andreas
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 25 May 2012, 03:16
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
Yep. Andreas fell asleep on that one.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:53.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: