Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 26 Jun 2012, 13:58
initiald initiald is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
4.2 upgrade arcade banner not showing up

I don't get it. I try it on my test site and everything was fine. I edit the Arcade.css template and it works on my test forum. But when I do the ugprade, transfer exactly the same templare (arcade.css). Same code, and everything. However my Arcade page keep showing up the old banner, and not my new banner that I use in the forum. Any help is greatly appreciate.

To clarify more. The iparcade remember and display my old banner instead of the new banner background.

Last edited by initiald; 26 Jun 2012 at 14:05.
Reply With Quote
Comments
  #2  
Old 26 Jun 2012, 17:25
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
are the names of the banners different ?
it sounds to like the file names are different
or something is in the browser cahe thats causing this to happen
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27 Jun 2012, 06:59
initiald initiald is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
No. They are the same. I manage to fixed them renaming the old banner (oldbanner.jpg) to new banner name (newbanner.jpg). However there is another problem. There is a slight problem. The banner in the arcade don't fit nicely with the background. There is also the problem with Arcade tab not highlighting when I'm in Arcade page. Do you know why? I'm on VBulletin 4.2. Using the Navigation manager to create the Arcade tab.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28 Jun 2012, 17:56
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
tab script ?
product ?
and target url set correctly ?
if the tab script is not correct the tab will not highlight when your in the arcade
the banner ... well are you using a fixed forum or fluid..
did you use the template for the arcade I posted ?
if not,
in my sig youll find the like to the updated fixed for the arcade .
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29 Jun 2012, 13:51
initiald initiald is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Product = ibProArcade for vBulletin
Target URL = arcade.php
Tab Script(s) = empty

What do you put for the Tab Scripts? What are those for?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29 Jun 2012, 14:05
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
in your arcade .php
this is how you find the tab script

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

so add
arcade for tab Scripts (s)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30 Jun 2012, 08:27
initiald initiald is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Thanks. I just put "arcade" and it works before I try your method. Also do you know about the "Gameroom". When I choose the Gameroom tab, the Forum tab is also highlight. I would like to get rid of the Gameroom tab and add through the Navigation Manager. How do you do that?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30 Jun 2012, 11:25
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
welcome
remove gameroom tab
admincp

plugin manager

Product : Gameroom

gameroom_menu
set (Plugin is Active) to no
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02 Jul 2012, 07:32
initiald initiald is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Thanks. There is just one issue. Using the navigation manager to create a tab for gameroom tab doesn't include the "count user" like the gameroom_menu plugin did.

Is it possible to add this feature when using navigation manager? Or is it possible to deselect the "Forum" highligh tab when I click on Gameroom?

Because when I click on the Gameroom tab (using gameroom_menu plugin active btw), the Gameroom tab and Forum tab are both select.

--------------- Added 02 Jul 2012 at 09:42 ---------------

I test my new style layout on test site and everything was fine. The gameroom tab look fine in test site. But when I install to my real site. The gameroom tab is missing my banner background?

Do you know how to fix this issue? this is weird.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02 Jul 2012, 14:33
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
tab select (tab script) should be gameroom I think so it highlight
as far as the users in the room in the button.. you may be abler to do it with Navigation Manager Enhancements I have not tested it since the early beta stage
I'm not sure what you mean , If you mean
The Game button does not carry over with your style
you need to add the game tab as you did in your test site
the style will not carry it over.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03 Jul 2012, 01:34
initiald initiald is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
I mean the Gameroom tab (I'm using the default one; not creating a new one using navigation manager). My banner background that show up in Forum/Album/etc... is not showing up in the Gameroom tab.

It's the same situation as the Arcade. This time it is the gameroom Tab instead. My test site was displaying fine. I even copy/paste the gameroom template from test site to official gameroom template code but it's the same. I don't know why. Do you have any idea?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03 Jul 2012, 01:50
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
You can shoot me temp details and I could look if you like. Cause I'm out of ideas
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03 Jul 2012, 10:03
initiald initiald is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
What's temp detail?

By the way, if I upload those gameroom files to my server and overwritten the file, will all my gameroom money and record be loss? And overwritten the template given also, would all my money accumulation from members also loss? thanks
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03 Jul 2012, 11:06
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
temp details means if you want me to look at your site to see whats wrong send me (via pm details to log in)
as far as over writing files or re- importing the xml product
you will not loss anything .
Just don't un-install anything and your good ..
allway back up your site tho in-case something goes bad..
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08 Jul 2012, 11:28
initiald initiald is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Thanks. I got this problem resolve after messing around with css. Apparently, I copy the whole code of custom style additional.css that I change a lot over arcade.css and it's fixed the style of gameroom.

Last edited by initiald; 20 Jul 2012 at 04:14.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 14:53.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: