Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
reCAPTCHA v2 Human Verification Details »
reCAPTCHA v2 Human Verification
Mod Version: 1.0.0, by kh99 (Senior Member) kh99 is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2017 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.x.x Rating: (55 votes - 4.95 average) Installs: 372
Released: 11 Dec 2014 Last Update: 22 Feb 2015 Downloads: 1944
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Additional Files Re-usable Code Translations  

(Note: This mod was renamed. The original name was "New reCAPTCHA Human Verification")

What is it?
----------------------------
This mod adds reCAPTCHA v2 as an option in the Human Verification Manager.

Note: The original reCAPTCHA used default keys if you didn't enter your own, so you could leave the key fields blank. This version requires you to have your own keys for your domain. To create them, go to this page (click on the "Get reCAPTCHA" button). It may take a short time after creating the keys before they will work, so if you get "ERROR: Invalid domain for site key", wait a while and try again.

vb3 version is here: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=315964

Installation:
----------------------------
1) Upload the file in the "upload" folder to your server.

2) Import the product XML file from the Product Manager.

3) If you don't already have keys, go to this page and create keys for your domain. (If you already have keys you can get them from that page as well).

4) Go to Settings > Human Verification Manager, select "New reCAPTCHA" for the Verification Library, and click Save.

5) Enter your keys on the options page, and select the light or dark widget as desired (apparently white and black are the only options at this time). You could select "Audio" to default to audio instead of image for the challenge, but the widget seems to have a bug in it at the moment so I recommend leaving it set to "image". Click Save when you're done selecting options.

6) You can check the configuration and do a test by clicking on "Click here to test connection" which appears under the description in the Human Verification Manager.

7) Do a test registration (or other action that requires hv) to test that your keys are entered correctly and everything is working.

8) If you are upgrading from version 0.9, you can remove the file includes/class_humanverify_newrecaptcha.php (the one without the third underscore) from your server.

History:
----------------------------
1.0 (Feb 22, 2015)
  • Cached template (required renaming the uploaded file from
    class_humanverify_newrecaptcha.php to class_humanverify_new_recaptcha.php)
  • Removed default keys (which didn't work anyway)
  • Removed trademark symbols
  • Changed execution order of plugins from 5 to 4, to make sure this product
    works with another HV add-on that has a bug.
  • If "New reCAPTCHA" is selected when this mod is uninstalled, the hv library
    is switched to 'disabled'.
  • Added a test option to print out more information about verification failures

0.9 (Dec 11, 2014)
  • Initial Release

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	sg2.jpg
Views:	1955
Size:	99.3 KB
ID:	151269   Click image for larger version

Name:	sg1.png
Views:	1053
Size:	50.2 KB
ID:	151936  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #16  
Old 13 Dec 2014, 15:23
sadiq6210 sadiq6210 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Real name: Sadiq
Thanks, installed and rated It is working perfect

Originally Posted by ozzy47 View Post
If I had to do a recaptcha every time I logged into a site, I would leave.
Sure I will do the same.
Nobody want to do recaptcha every time just to log in !
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 17 Dec 2014, 17:28
Gadget_Guy Gadget_Guy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Can you confirm that this is implemented properly?

I ask because stats for the use of recaptcha are not being fed back to google.

The recaptcha is showing up as the new version, however, when I go to my recaptcha account, there are no stats in terms of use of it.

Could it be the way you coded the server side integration?

D.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 17 Dec 2014, 17:29
RippedCTO RippedCTO is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
i just installed v.9 and set up the keys, but when I go to the register screen it is completely blank. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 17 Dec 2014, 17:36
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Originally Posted by Gadget_Guy View Post
Can you confirm that this is implemented properly?

I ask because stats for the use of recaptcha are not being fed back to google.

The recaptcha is showing up as the new version, however, when I go to my recaptcha account, there are no stats in terms of use of it.

Could it be the way you coded the server side integration?

D.
I'm not sure how to answer that. I followed the (rather sparse) instructions from google and it seems to be able to tell the difference between valid input and invalid input, and when I tried changing some characters in my keys it complianed about the keys being invalid, so it seems to work. I don't get any stats either but I only created keys to test with and it says I don't have enough traffic to show stats, so I don't know. I suppose it's possible there's a problem with my implementation.

What page are you going to to look at the stats? Are you using keys from the older version? They are supposed to work with the new version but maybe the stats aren't being totaled in the same place as they were for the previous version.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 17 Dec 2014, 17:39
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Originally Posted by RippedCTO View Post
i just installed v.9 and set up the keys, but when I go to the register screen it is completely blank. Any ideas?
You're saying your entire registration page is blank. I guess something's causing a php error but I don't know what. Do you have access to your server and php error logs? Maybe you can look there to see if there's any more info.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 17 Dec 2014, 17:42
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Originally Posted by RippedCTO View Post
i just installed v.9 and set up the keys, but when I go to the register screen it is completely blank. Any ideas?
Oh, I have an idea - are you sure you uploaded the class_humanverify_newrecaptcha.php file to the right place (it should be in the includes folder). If that's missing it would cause a php error and you might end up with a blank page.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 17 Dec 2014, 17:42
Gadget_Guy Gadget_Guy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Originally Posted by kh99 View Post
I'm not sure how to answer that. I followed the (rather sparse) instructions from google and it seems to be able to tell the difference between valid input and invalid input, and when I tried changing some characters in my keys it complianed about the keys being invalid, so it seems to work. I don't get any stats either but I only created keys to test with and it says I don't have enough traffic to show stats, so I don't know. I suppose it's possible there's a problem with my implementation.

What page are you going to to look at the stats? Are you using keys from the older version? They are supposed to work with the new version but maybe the stats aren't being totaled in the same place as they were for the previous version.
It could be that this is too new and they haven't fully flushed it out on their side either.

It is working, that I can confirm, I was just interested in seeing some stats since implementing it.

FWIW... I did generate new keys when I put this in place.

D.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 17 Dec 2014, 17:53
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Originally Posted by Gadget_Guy View Post
It could be that this is too new and they haven't fully flushed it out on their side either.

It is working, that I can confirm, I was just interested in seeing some stats since implementing it.

FWIW... I did generate new keys when I put this in place.

D.
Yeah, I guess all I can say is that I'm pretty confident that I did it the way it's supposed to be done. To be honest most of it was copied from the vb code for the old version, and most of the problem I had was fighting the html to make it look right (I'm not really an html person).

I've been monitoring the recaptcha forum: https://groups.google.com/forum/#!forum/recaptcha and it does sound like it's not completely in a stable state, so hopefully stats will be along later.

Last edited by kh99; 17 Dec 2014 at 18:05.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 18 Dec 2014, 08:39
z3r0's Avatar
z3r0 z3r0 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lancashire, UK
I have this on 5 sites and I've just looked and only two were showing stats, I notice on the ones that are showing stats both have the "get alerts about this site" box ticked at the bottom of the analytics page, I've enabled it on the others and will see tomorrow if they start getting stats.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 18 Dec 2014, 11:11
smeaglegolum smeaglegolum is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Installed following the instructions but when the forum is reloaded, it throws up a blank page. When reCaptcha disabled, page loads normally. Any one have such issues?.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 18 Dec 2014, 12:37
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Originally Posted by smeaglegolum View Post
Installed following the instructions but when the forum is reloaded, it throws up a blank page. When reCaptcha disabled, page loads normally. Any one have such issues?.
Are you sure you uploaded the file class_humanverify_newrecatcha.php to your includes folder?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 19 Dec 2014, 01:06
RippedCTO RippedCTO is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Originally Posted by kh99 View Post
Oh, I have an idea - are you sure you uploaded the class_humanverify_newrecaptcha.php file to the right place (it should be in the includes folder). If that's missing it would cause a php error and you might end up with a blank page.
Weird. I know I copied the directory over, but that file seems to have vanished.

So I copied it over and now I get a 500. If you can tell me where to look in the logs, I'd research further.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 19 Dec 2014, 10:03
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
There may or may not be more information in the web server or php error logs, but I can't tell you where to look for those.

Did the previous version of reCaptcha work for you?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 19 Dec 2014, 17:49
RippedCTO RippedCTO is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Originally Posted by kh99 View Post
There may or may not be more information in the web server or php error logs, but I can't tell you where to look for those.

Did the previous version of reCaptcha work for you?
n00b mistake. I uploaded the file from /upload/includes to [app_root]/upload/includes. It needs to get uploaded to [app_root]/includes.

Working for me now. Thanks so much!
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 20 Dec 2014, 17:43
cjnettleingham cjnettleingham is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
I really like this mod! thank you very much
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 22:37.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: