Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 20 Nov 2015, 17:29
ikorolis's Avatar
ikorolis ikorolis is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Real name: Ilias
After upgrade ibproarcade 2.7.3 give me error (same error have 2.7.2)

After update ibproarcade 2.7.2 => 2.7.3

PHP Warning: Illegal string offset 'type' in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 96

VBulletin 4.2.3
PHP 5.4.45
MySQL Version 5.6.27

Temp solution

AdminCP => Plugin Manager => Disable ibProArcade: "Crowns in Postbit" postbit_display_complete

or Disable ibproarcade

any idea how to fix?
__________________
The Internet World
http://www.theinternetworld.org

Last edited by ikorolis; 20 Nov 2015 at 17:50.
Reply With Quote
Comments
  #2  
Old 20 Nov 2015, 21:38
stangger5's Avatar
stangger5 stangger5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Mind if I have a look ?
__________________
vb ibProArcade: Download Game, Game Challenge, Report Game, Daily Game Systems.
40,000+ Flash and HTML5 Games,, and more can be found at: next-level-arcade.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21 Nov 2015, 10:25
ikorolis's Avatar
ikorolis ikorolis is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Real name: Ilias
sorry dont have good understand english i am from and live in greece
please explain what can do it? if help you?

for moment i have disable ibproarcade my website.

class_postbit.php

Line (96)
if (!$handled_type)

Line (345)
($hook = vBulletinHook::fetch_hook('postbit_display_complete')) ? eval($hook) : false;
__________________
The Internet World
http://www.theinternetworld.org
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14 Jan 2016, 20:22
MIWASA MIWASA is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Any solution on this issue. Sorry for hijacking thread. But also receiving an error message

PHP Warning: Illegal string offset 'type' in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 250

When i disable iBproArcade it goes away. Still running 2.7.2 and haven't upgraded to 2.7.3
but am running Bulletin 4.2.3 as well

Interesting as well. is that i was also getting duplicate posts when tagging someone in a post. Not sure if related. But disabled arcade and everything back to normal

Last edited by MIWASA; 14 Jan 2016 at 20:30.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14 Jan 2016, 20:43
Dave Dave is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Real name: Dave
Go to your plugin manager and look for "ibProArcade: Crowns in Postbit" at hook "postbit_display_complete". Now you can either disable that specific hook or try to fix it by changing all occurences of $crowns[type] to $crowns['type'] (note that there are single quotes around "type" now) in the PHP code of that hook.
__________________
https://technidev.com - security, development, exploits, vBulletin
dave[at]technidev[dot]com

Contact me for custom vBulletin 3/4 work & server/website management.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02 May 2016, 06:12
dan325ci dan325ci is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
I am having this same issue also. The only way i was able to fix it was disabling "ibProArcade: Crowns in Postbit postbit_display_complete" in the Product Manager. Is there a more permanent fix then this to allow us to keep this hook? I am using 2.7.3 version.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02 May 2016, 18:37
stangger5's Avatar
stangger5 stangger5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
The fix is in post #5..
__________________
vb ibProArcade: Download Game, Game Challenge, Report Game, Daily Game Systems.
40,000+ Flash and HTML5 Games,, and more can be found at: next-level-arcade.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 25 Oct 2017, 10:37
gnrx gnrx is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Hello.
In my case, yesterday I install iBproarcade (last version) with a fresh install.
I have this error:

PHP Warning: Illegal string offset 'type' in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 161

Same error but different line in the "code on".
I try this:
Originally Posted by Dave View Post
Go to your plugin manager and look for "ibProArcade: Crowns in Postbit" at hook "postbit_display_complete". Now you can either disable that specific hook or try to fix it by changing all occurences of $crowns[type] to $crowns['type'] (note that there are single quotes around "type" now) in the PHP code of that hook.
But for me not work.
In this plugin, I view only one $crowns[type] and other $crown[type].
I try only with one and also, with 2.
Not works, continue the issue.

Also work if I disabled this plugin.

Can you help me?

Thanks and regards!

PD: My vb is 4.2.5
PHP: 5.6.30
MySQL: 5.6.37

Last edited by gnrx; 25 Oct 2017 at 10:44.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:33.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: