Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Additional Navbar Details »
Additional Navbar
Mod Version: 1.00, by attroll (Coder/Designer) attroll is offline
Developer Last Online: Jul 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.0.0 Rating: (5 votes - 4.00 average) Installs: 126
Released: 16 May 2004 Last Update: 06 Jun 2004 Downloads: 36
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits  

Dispite what category this is in it works with vBulletin 3.5. Just read the directions.

What this does is create another navbar with drop down menu’s by typing $navbar2 in any of your templates. It is just like the one that comes with vBulletin 3.

After seeing a lot of replies about users wanting another navbar besides the basic one that comes with vBulletin. I waited for someone else to write one. But no one stepped forward and wrote one. I wanted this for my site and got tired of waiting for someone else to write it. So I played around and created this one for myself. I though I would share it with everyone.

Note: If you do not want to add a separate navbar template you can also substitute the steps in 5A through 5D and insert the navbar2.txt after you have edited it the way you want and into the same places as I mentioned for the $navbar2 in your default navbar and you will not have to do any of these other steps.

I put a lot of description tags in the HTML file to help explain what everything does. Once you understand what is going on here you can removed these. With very little modifications you can add to, remove or move items around in this navbar.

1. To install this hack you will have to create a template in you ADMINCP and call it “navbar2” and insert the contents of the attached file "navbar2.txt" into this template file. Right now it is set up for my site. So you will have to modify it to what you want in this navbar for your site.

2. Put the following command in your phpinclude_start template:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

2A. This is for users that have vB 3.5 and up. Step 2 will not work because the phpinclude_start template no longer exist in versions 3.5 and higher. So for 3.5 users ignore step 2 and use 2A.

Plugin System
Add new Plugin

Hook Location: global_start
Title: navbar2
Plugin PHP Code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

3. Now put the following command in you header or what ever template where your want the new navbar to be displayed (samples of where to put them are in the attached photos and directions are in 5A, B, C, D.):

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

4. Since the template is uncached you will have an extra query on each page. To fix, open global.php
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add below:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5A. Under current Navigation / Breadcrumb Templaters - navbar:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that place:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5B. On top of forums tables:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that place:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5C. Under your header:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Above that add:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5D. Top of current navbar:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Under that add:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

vBadvance CMPS using vB 3.5 or higher. To get this working with the homepage you will have to do the following.

Go into your ADMINCP-->vBa CPMS-->Default Setting-->Portal Output Global Variables and add navbar2 in the block there and save it.

Arcaded hack. You will need to go into your darcaded hack and edit a line. Here are the directions:
Go to you arcade/functions/functions.php
open it with a text editor:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	5A.jpg
Views:	680
Size:	162.0 KB
ID:	38285   Click image for larger version

Name:	5B.jpg
Views:	377
Size:	160.2 KB
ID:	38286   Click image for larger version

Name:	5C.jpg
Views:	298
Size:	162.0 KB
ID:	38287   Click image for larger version

Name:	5d.jpg
Views:	327
Size:	159.0 KB
ID:	38288  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Miscellaneous Hacks Additional side navbar attroll vBulletin 3.7 Template Modifications 99 07 Nov 2015 17:11
Additional Navbar In Footer peterska2 vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 22 30 Nov 2010 19:32
Additional Navbar 3.5.3 and up attroll vBulletin 3.5 Template Modifications 91 26 Dec 2007 02:12

Comments
  #2  
Old 16 May 2004, 23:16
pjdaley's Avatar
pjdaley pjdaley is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
good job sir
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16 May 2004, 23:48
Zachery's Avatar
Zachery Zachery is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Real name: Zachery Woods
is this for vB3 O.o
__________________
Looking for ImpEx?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17 May 2004, 00:10
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Yes this is for VB 3.0. I have it working with 3.0 right now. This is the one I was working on this morning that you chatted with me on Zachery. Oh and thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17 May 2004, 00:10
Zachery's Avatar
Zachery Zachery is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Real name: Zachery Woods
psst its in the vB2 area ;0
__________________
Looking for ImpEx?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17 May 2004, 00:13
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Darn I put it in the wrong area. Can someone put this in the 3.0 area please? I do not have access to move a thread here.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17 May 2004, 01:54
joeychgo's Avatar
joeychgo joeychgo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Real name: Joey
How about a screenshot?
__________________
Lincoln vs Cadillac Forums -
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 17 May 2004, 02:39
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by joeychgo
How about a screenshot?
I added some scrreen shots.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17 May 2004, 04:53
neocorteqz's Avatar
neocorteqz neocorteqz is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Real name: George E Collins Jr
Nice work sir.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 17 May 2004, 05:20
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
I forgot to put in the description in the first post that with alterations you can put <if> statements in there so that only certain user groups can see certian items on the navbar.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 17 May 2004, 05:33
Red Blaze's Avatar
Red Blaze Red Blaze is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Real name: Frank E.
Wow, thanks for sharing this, I'll install this soon.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 17 May 2004, 18:53
Tim Wheatley's Avatar
Tim Wheatley Tim Wheatley is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Couldn't you just edit the existing navbar template??

http://forum.rscnet.org
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 17 May 2004, 19:38
assassingod's Avatar
assassingod assassingod is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Nice idea, however since the template is uncached you will have an extra query on each page. To fix, open global.php

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

add below

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 17 May 2004, 20:39
gmarik's Avatar
gmarik gmarik is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Real name: Marco
simple but nice
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 18 May 2004, 05:06
neocorteqz's Avatar
neocorteqz neocorteqz is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Real name: George E Collins Jr
Originally Posted by Tim Wheatley
Couldn't you just edit the existing navbar template??

http://forum.rscnet.org
Yes, but some may want addtional space, as not to clutter the existing navbar. I have a few custom additions to mine, and I have even added some stuff to the Quick Links drop down menu, but If i were to add more, it would start looking kinda cluttered. IMO.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:47.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: