Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
[APM] Advanced Product Management 2.0.4 Details »
[APM] Advanced Product Management 2.0.4
Mod Version: 2.0.4, by mtha (Contributor) mtha is offline
Developer Last Online: May 2016 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.1 Rating: (2 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 62
Released: 06 Sep 2005 Last Update: 20 Mar 2006 Downloads: 68
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Additional Files  

[APM] Advanced Product Management 2.0.4

/*================================================*\
|| ########################################## ||
|| # Advanced Product Management [APM] v2.0.3 Đ by HacNho
|| # Copyright (C) 2005 by HacNho, All rights reserved.
|| # ----------------------------------------------------------
|| # For use with vBulletin Version 3.5.1 and later
|| # http://www.vbulletin.com | http://www.vbulletin.com/license.html
|| # Discussion and support available at
|| # http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=95741
|| ########################################## ||
\*=================================================*/

Hack Version: 2.0.3.051105
Compatible vB version: 3.5.1 (and later)
Support: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=95741
Translated Versions:
http://www.vbhacks-germany.com/forum...ead.php?t=1971

NOTE: This release is to fix few function name changes in vB 3.5.1
if you have vB 3.5.0, please DONOT upgrade to this version
For vB version later than 3.5.1, you can use the version for 3.5.1 (was named for 3.5.1 only) without problem.

Beta release for vB 3.6.0 RC2 is AVAILABLE here:
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=121792

DESCRIPTION:

A center product area which allow you to manage all codes/plugins/templates/phrases/settings for any product.
It also add some additional fields to the product, just to save more information with a product
Release Date
Product Author
Related URL
Extra Information

The extra information is only available if you install APM, and use APM to export/import other product.
It does not have any conflict with original product. You still can use APM to import standard product, or use standard product tool to import APM's product files.

CHANGES/MODIFICATION:

- Query: 1 (ADD 5 additional fields to product table)
- Files to add: 5
- Product to import: 1

INSTALL:
(2005.10.06: for safer installation, please do step 2 (import the product) first, then upload the files.)

2. Import XML product product-adv_product_management.xml using vBulletin standard product import tool.
1. Upload all files in UPLOAD folder to your server
3. Refresh menu panel to display Advanced Product Management link in Plugin System section

{optional} - Re-import product-adv_product_management.xml using APM import product tool, with Allow Overwrite = Yes
This step is inserting more information into the product.

* CAUTION: DONOT use APM to import product-adv_product_management.xml BEFORE step 2.


SCREENSHOT:
Included


HISTORY:
v1.0: Initial release
v1.1: Improve count queries, thanks to KirbyDE, some bugs fix
v1.2: Add collapsible blocks into product detail
2005.10.02: version 2.0: Alot of improvement. More product information fields. Better product's component adding/editting
2005.10.03: version 2.0.1: FIX bug on updateactive plugins in one product that de-active all other plugins. upgrade is recommended for the function to work right
2005.10.06: v2.0.2 Fix post #41 bug when debug mod is on

2005.11.05: v2.0.3 Fix bug on post #48 for vBulletin 3.5.1
{NOTE: This release is to fix few function name changes in vB 3.5.1
if you have vB 3.5.0, please DONOT upgrade to this version}

2006.03.20: v. 2.0.4 fix bug on post #64

2006.07.21: v. 3.0.0
Beta release for vB 3.6.0 RC2 is AVAILABLE here:
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=121792

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Addons

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	01.jpg
Views:	934
Size:	26.6 KB
ID:	35100   Click image for larger version

Name:	02.jpg
Views:	922
Size:	46.9 KB
ID:	35101   Click image for larger version

Name:	02a.jpg
Views:	1104
Size:	64.8 KB
ID:	35102  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Administrative and Maintenance Tools [APM] Advanced Product Management 3.7.004 mtha vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 42 05 Apr 2011 09:15
Administrative and Maintenance Tools [APM] Advanced Product Management 3.0.4 mtha vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 105 28 Nov 2008 21:50

Comments
  #2  
Old 06 Sep 2005, 11:17
mtha's Avatar
mtha mtha is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Real name: Ha Mai
reserved for updates
__________________
Selected Hacks:
[APM] Advanced Product Management [for vb4][for vb3.6] [for 3.7.x/3.8.x] -- [YAAS] Yet Another Awards System [for vB 3.5] [for vB 3.0] -- [YAPMS] Yet Another Private Message System 1.0.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06 Sep 2005, 11:29
uae's Avatar
uae uae is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Real name: Alyassi
You guys are on fire, and the sky is raining mo and mo cool hacks.

Keep'em coming

Thanks for sharing mtha
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06 Sep 2005, 11:42
Snake's Avatar
Snake Snake is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cleveland, OH
Real name: Josh
Thanks for the hack.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06 Sep 2005, 13:55
Andreas's Avatar
Andreas Andreas is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Andreas
Dunno if it is just me, but

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

keeps killing my Server. This Query takes over 1 Minute to execute and while it does run, the machine is almost unusable - CPU 100%.

Therefore I replaced that Code with

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

This shows the Results instantly.

Last edited by KirbyDE; 06 Sep 2005 at 14:00.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06 Sep 2005, 14:39
Andreas's Avatar
Andreas Andreas is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Andreas
Just a thought:
If you could make it so the Blocks (Product Details, Install/Uninstall Codes, etc.) are collapsable and when editing/adding an Item one gets taken back to the advanced Product Edit Page - that would be perfect
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06 Sep 2005, 14:54
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
I used your code above Kirby and I got a line that is blank at the bottom of the listing that says it has 11 plugins and an x under the settings column.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06 Sep 2005, 16:53
mtha's Avatar
mtha mtha is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Real name: Ha Mai
Originally Posted by KirbyDE
Dunno if it is just me, but
keeps killing my Server. This Query takes over 1 Minute to execute and while it does run, the machine is almost unusable - CPU 100%.
well, i was trying to save few queries but it doesnt seem to do much good hah. it took about 1 second for that code to run on my server. Anyway I will switch to using your code then. Thanks for the code

Just a thought:
If you could make it so the Blocks (Product Details, Install/Uninstall Codes, etc.) are collapsable and when editing/adding an Item one gets taken back to the advanced Product Edit Page - that would be perfect [img]images/newsm/grin.gif[/img]
hehe, yeah. i just thought about the collapsing blocks this morning. it was a quick extension in few hours, so I havent got anything fancy in there yet.

A perfect product should be completed, yes. At the moment, it's only a quick link to other sections. I will gather some more code in there

I used your code above Kirby and I got a line that is blank at the bottom of the listing that says it has 11 plugins and an x under the settings column.
I didnt try the code, but x means you dont have any setting for the coresponding product. I will come back with a new code tonight though
__________________
Selected Hacks:
[APM] Advanced Product Management [for vb4][for vb3.6] [for 3.7.x/3.8.x] -- [YAAS] Yet Another Awards System [for vB 3.5] [for vB 3.0] -- [YAPMS] Yet Another Private Message System 1.0.1
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06 Sep 2005, 18:03
Revan's Avatar
Revan Revan is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Fillip
Can you please try to make it look like Live Wire in the thread you got the idea from? If you will, then notice my idea of making disabled plugins red.
If you do then this will rox0r t3h b0x0rz and youll have my install.

Btw why is the 2nd ss showing the hack printing a "Edit vBulletin Options"-ish page underneath the notice of there being no Settings?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06 Sep 2005, 18:22
evesve evesve is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Hi!
I have upload both files to the right place.
Refresh the side, but I donīt have the Advanced Manage Product in the Plugin System.
(RC1)

Whatīs wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06 Sep 2005, 20:44
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
Originally Posted by mtha
I didnt try the code, but x means you dont have any setting for the coresponding product. I will come back with a new code tonight though
What I'm saying is there is a blank line with no product name at all. It just has 11 and x in it.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06 Sep 2005, 22:05
mtha's Avatar
mtha mtha is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Real name: Ha Mai
Originally Posted by Boofo
What I'm saying is there is a blank line with no product name at all. It just has 11 and x in it.
Hi!
I have upload both files to the right place.
Refresh the side, but I donīt have the Advanced Manage Product in the Plugin System.
(RC1)

Whatīs wrong?
If you uploaded the xml file to /includes/xml folder, you should see the link in Plugin menu, after refreshing browser.
If you still dont see it, I think there's a "How-To" thread showing you how to work around on AdminCP menu.


What I'm saying is there is a blank line with no product name at all. It just has 11 and x in it.
Boofo, hehe, I got the same problem, with 4 plugins. I look at the database and find out that I have some plugins that have "product name" but doesnt actually have a product for it. that's why.

Maybe, adding someing like "Un-assigned product" on that line would help , or building a product list and just count in the list
__________________
Selected Hacks:
[APM] Advanced Product Management [for vb4][for vb3.6] [for 3.7.x/3.8.x] -- [YAAS] Yet Another Awards System [for vB 3.5] [for vB 3.0] -- [YAPMS] Yet Another Private Message System 1.0.1
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06 Sep 2005, 22:20
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
Originally Posted by mtha
Boofo, hehe, I got the same problem, with 4 plugins. I look at the database and find out that I have some plugins that have "product name" but doesnt actually have a product for it. that's why.

Maybe, adding someing like "Un-assigned product" on that line would help , or building a product list and just count in the list
But that never showed up in the regular product listing. This is the first time I have seen it.

Is there a way to do the product listing alphabetically like it was originally?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06 Sep 2005, 23:27
mtha's Avatar
mtha mtha is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Real name: Ha Mai
Originally Posted by Boofo
But that never showed up in the regular product listing. This is the first time I have seen it.
well, because it doesnt have a real product. it's like when you add a plugin, or phrase, or something to database, and just give it some product name. This name doesnt actually exist in product table, => not listed in product listing.

Is there a way to do the product listing alphabetically like it was originally?
Query fixed and sorted. Updated on the attachment

I modify alitle bit on KirbyDE code, adding the product list to counting queries.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Selected Hacks:
[APM] Advanced Product Management [for vb4][for vb3.6] [for 3.7.x/3.8.x] -- [YAAS] Yet Another Awards System [for vB 3.5] [for vB 3.0] -- [YAPMS] Yet Another Private Message System 1.0.1

Last edited by mtha; 06 Sep 2005 at 23:30.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06 Sep 2005, 23:44
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
Originally Posted by mtha
well, because it doesnt have a real product. it's like when you add a plugin, or phrase, or something to database, and just give it some product name. This name doesnt actually exist in product table, => not listed in product listing.
Then it shouldn't show up in this listing either, right?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:47.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: